LashLife Policies, Privacy

Privacy Policy

1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY
At LashLife we are serious about protecting your personal information. We strive to make every customer experience safe and secure.
Any personal information you provide is managed according to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. Our policy is designed to meet or exceed the requirements of Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws.
We have developed this Privacy Policy to outline our guidelines for the collection and use of personal information. At LashLife, we collect two types of information; personal information and non-personal information.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information we collect from you will typically include your name, address, phone number, and email address. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information. However, making this choice may result in us not being able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested. For example, we can only process online orders if you have provided us with the required contact and financial information. With your consent, we may use your personal information for a number of different purposes, including:
• Fulfill requests for products, services or information;
• Provide customer services;
• Administer contests or promotions;
• Offer new products and services;
• Measure and improve the effectiveness of the LashLife Website or our marketing endeavors and in our online or in-store offerings, to your preferences.

3. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION
Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example, we may ask you for your postal code to assist us with marketing and data analysis.

4. CONSENT OF INFORMATION USE
We can only deliver the product you have purchased if you provide us with your address and phone number. During the ordering process, you may be asked to provide personal information with a stated purpose. In these cases, the consent for the use of your information is implied.
In other cases, we will ask for your consent to use your personal information for the purposes of advising you of products or services that may be of interest. The option to “opt out” of having your information used for this purpose will always be available.
If you have "opted in" or subscribed to one of our newsletters or mailing lists, we will always provide you the opportunity to "opt out" or unsubscribe. For example, each e-mail we send you will tell you how to decline further e-mails.

5. CONTESTS, PROMOTION AND SURVEY
Sometimes, we may run contests, promotions or surveys. In order to participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product preferences). Information from contest entries will be used to contact you if you win. We may also summarize survey information in a manner that no longer identifies the contest entrants for analysis, but will not share personal information from entries. All contests are subject to rules that will be available with each particular contest and will abide by the Promotional Contests Rules as outlined by Government of Canada; Competition Bureau; Competition Act.

6. THE LASHLIFE WEBSITE
It is likely that, while using the LashLife Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or credit card information). This information will be used to complete your transaction and to apply for access to certain special features and functions of the LashLife Website. If you choose not to provide requested personal information, you will not be able to use certain features of the LashLife Website and you will not be able to engage in transactions through the LashLife Website.
With any of the services on the LashLife Website, we may also use your personal information to contact and correspond with you and to respond to your inquiries. With your consent, we may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications regarding goods or services we believe will interest you.

7. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY
Like many other websites, we automatically collect information in regards to your browsing activities on the LashLife Website, which information includes your computer’s IP address, the IP address of your internet service provider, the date and time that you access the LashLife Website, the OP address of the website from which you linked directly to the LashLife Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the LashLife Website you visit, the LashLife Website pages read and the images viewed, and the content you download from the LashLife Website.
When you visit the LashLife web site, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the LashLife Website. This information includes:
• The page from which you arrived;
• The date and time of your page request;
• The IP address your computer is using to receive information;
• The type and version of your browser; and
• The name and size of the file you request

This information helps us assess the LashLife Website and is used to make your browsing experience more enjoyable and efficient.
All information is collected in compliance with section 33 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act of Alberta.
This information is collected to help make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site, and to learn about the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track information about individuals and their visits. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except as required by a law of Canada or if we are compelled to produce this information for a legal proceeding.
For security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.
Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

8. COOKIES
The LashLife Website uses "cookies", a technology that installs a small amount of information on a website user's computer to permit the LashLife Website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the LashLife Website. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the LashLife Website (so you do not have to enter your billing information every time), to offer personalized web page content and information for your use, to track your activity at the LashLife Website, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate the LashLife Website experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the LashLife Website and your ability to access certain features of the LashLife Website or engage in transactions through the LashLife Website.

9. TRACKING INFORMATION
We may use non-personal information to compile tracking information reports regarding website user demographics, website traffic patterns, and website purchases, and then provide those reports to advertisers and others. The tracking information contained in the reports will be in a format that does not identify the individual users. We may also link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by website users. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy.

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
The LashLife Website may contain links to other websites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or Internet resource. LashLife has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.
We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

11. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
LashLife does not sell your personal information. However, we may share your information with third parties acting on our behalf as is necessary for providing our services to you, as permitted or required by law, or as authorized by you.
LashLife may share your personal information with certain service providers in order to provide products and services to you, to verify and validate information, and to address customer service matters. Examples of service providers include credit card issuers, product service depots, warranty providers, and delivery services. To reduce the risk of fraud or misuse of personal information, LashLife may also verify your personal information, including but not limited to your address and credit card information with third party service providers.
We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. If you do not wish us to provide your personal information to those service providers, we may be unable to process your transaction.
LashLife may disclose your information as permitted or required by law:
• To a government institution or other person or entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information;
• To comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information;
• To comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information; or
• To our legal counsel.

12. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
The security of your personal information is a high priority for LashLife. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.
Although we cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.